CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E84257

Ms. Amy Register
Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc.
25 Atlantic Avenue
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron fittings from Japan.

Dear Ms. Register:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is described as a “Way 2” automotive component. Illustrations of this item and its location in the brake tube and clamp sub-assembly of the anti-lock brake system were provided with your ruling request. This item is a nonmalleable cast iron pipe and tube fitting used to connect rigid metal tubes in the assembly.

The applicable subheading for the nonmalleable cast iron pipe and tube fitting will be 7307.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division